2010 Festival Awards

The Tony Sirico Award for 
BEST PICTURE
Sponsored by Richmond County Savings Foundation

The Armand Mastroianni Award for 
BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by Richmond County Savings Bank

The Carmine Giovinazzo Award for 
BEST STATEN ISLAND LOCAL
Sponsored by The Staten Island Advance

The Dan Grimaldi Award for 
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by National Grid

The Gaetano Iacano Award for 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
In partnership with Assemblyman Michael Cusick

The Patty McCormack Award for 
BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by Ferry Ads

The RZA Award for 
BEST NEW FILMMAKER
Sponsored by Council on the Arts and Humanities for Staten Island

The Tony LoBianco Award for 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Sponsored by Northfield Bank

The Duprees Award for
BEST EDITING
Sponsored by Beso Restaurant

 BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE
In partnership with Councilman James Oddo

BEST ACTOR AWARD
Sponsored by NRG Energy

BEST SHORT
Sponsored by Time Warner Cable
 
BEST DRAMATIC SHORT
In partnership with Assemblyman Matthew Titone

BEST SUSPENSE AND THRILLER
Sponsored by Harrah’s Resort

BEST COMEDIC SHORT
Sponsored by ACS, A Xerox Company
 
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by Verizon FiOS

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
Sponsored by SILive.com

BEST COMEDIC FEATURE
Sponsored by The SIEDC 40/40 Club

AUDIENCE CHOICE FEATURE
In partnership with 
Borough President James P. Molinaro

AUDIENCE CHOICE SHORT
Sponsored by The South Shore Rotary Club

Please visit our Sponsorship page for information
on how to sponsor one of this year’s awards.


2009 Festival Winners

Best Picture (feature)  – VOTE FOR ME 

Best Documentary Feature – RETURN TO TARWANA 

Best Staten Island SHORT – DYLAN’S TREE

Best Dramatic Short – GONE FISHING

Best Documentary Short – TALKN’ WATER

Best Comedic Short – THE UNDERTAKER

Best New Filmmaker – THE UNDERTAKER

Best Feature Screenplay – FAN

Best Actor – GONE FISHING

Best Actress – LIFE’S PASSING ME BY

Best Short Screenplay – THE MANDALA MAKER

Best Comedic Feature – AND THE WINNER IS
Best Director – THE 8TH SUMARI

Best Cinematography – THE 8TH SUMARI

Best Political Feature – AND THE WINNER IS

Best Science Fiction – THE VANGUNDERHEIM DIET

Best Action – BLOOD LOSS

Best Crime Drama – PARTNERS

Best Staten Island Feature – STATEN ISLAND COMEDY FESTIVAL

Audience Choice COMEDY – STUCK LIKE CHUCK

Audience Choice SHORT – NUMBER NINE

Audience Choice Docum. – TALKN’ WATER

Audience Choice SI Local – TWISTS OF FATE

Audience Choice Feature – BRONX PARADISE

2008 Festival Winners

Best Picture (feature) – GREETINGS FROM THE SHORE

Best Documentary Feature – MR. LAUGHS 

Best Action Short – RABIA 

Best Short Screenplay – RABIA

Best Romantic Comedy Short – ACADEMANIA

Best SI Local – OFFICER DOWN 

Best Horror Short – IN THE WALL

Best Animated Short – VETERANARIAN

Best Comedic Short – THE ACCIDENTAL ACTIVIST 

Best Feature Screenplay – GREETINGS FROM THE SHORE

Best Thriller Short – REFUSAL 15

Best International Short – PATIENCE

Best Dramatic Short – BLINDNESS
Best Crime Drama Short – OFFICER DOWN

Best Comedic Feature – LIARS

Best Director – ANTHONY TARSITANO, CALLING IT QUITS

Best Cinematography – WAITING FOR HER

Best Documentary Short – ROOFTOP BEES 
 
Best New Filmmaker – CHRISTOPHER DE MARIA, INCONVENIENCE

Best Actor – DENNIS BOUTSIKARIS, CALLING IT QUITS

Performing Arts and Entertainment – SAT THE MUSICAL 
 
Best Science Fiction – AGNIESKA

Best Family Film – MAGIC FLUTE DIARIES 

Best Actress – KIM SHAW, GREETINGS FROM THE SHORE

Audience Choice Award – REX